"Old Bricks - history at your feet"


New names added by month, latest entries at top

September 2014

B M C, Burley Gate, Davenport, Disley, Dordon, Griffidam, Humberstone, J F B W Tondu (Wales), L P B Humberstone, Lester, Moore & Bristow Norbury, Outwood Stoneclough Manchester, Rose Hill, J Sawyer, Shucknall, Stormy S & B (Wales), Tebbutts, Ticknall, V E 11, Whitebirk.


August 2014

Alvechurch, Bd C, K B, P & O. Pope & Pearson Sandal, Stinson Brockmoor, T C, Taylor Linthurst, Wheelock Bromsgrove, Wilson Sandal.


July 2014

Adamantine Clinker, Aldham Suffolk, Blyth Fulstow, A Boorer, C, Cheltenham, Clippens (Scots), Cornard Suffolk, Davies Hereford, Douri, E B W, Elito, Fowell Gnosall, G M B, G W L, G W P, Garth (Welsh), Hancock Exeter, Fleming (Irish), Grangegeeth (Irish), Hardy Hundleby, Heather Colliery, J B W, Kent Co Pluckley, Knight Woodbridge, M G, Mac Brand (Scots), Malago Colliery, Marshalls, Norman, Paine Farnham, Quinta Colliery, Ryley Louth, S C B W, Simons Louth, Skinner, Stoney Lane, Tinker Hazlehead, Turner's Portobello (Scots), W & B, Walker Linthwaite, Walkinshaw (Scots), 2000 millenium brick.


June 2014

Adam Rutherglen (Scots), Bretby Colliery, Brookham, C B & Co, Chaddesden, Durant, Evans Melbourn, Gallows Inn, Lapal Tunnel Brick Co., Livingston Portobello (Scots), Melbourne, Mobberley (coping), Mount Clay Wakefield, C Payne, Potter Ilkeston, Price Broomhill, R H (Robert Hunt), Rowley Station, Smarts California, Tomlinson Shilton, Whitehead, Woodville, B North Wortley.


May 2014

Campbell, Chailey, Croxon, Hislop (Scots), I M P, L A, Osborne Cardigan (Welsh), Stonemarket, Treboeth (Welsh), VIII.


April 2014

Afton (Scots), Alloa (Scots), Alma, Auchenheath (Scots), Bald Alloa (Scots), Arkell Cadoxton (Welsh), Bankpark (Scots), Barony (Scots), Brand (Scots), Brownlee (Scots), Buck, Buick (Scots), Burn (Scots), Calsil, John Carr, Cinderford, Clayburn (Scots), Corbet Glasgow (Scots), Cyfarthfa (Welsh), Daisy (Scots), Dearham Colliery, Dubs & Co (Scots), Green Boroughbridge, Harrington, Hilton Alloa, Hoganas (Sweden), J W (John Walker), Kingseat (Scots), Lonsdale, Lucock, Lune 1965, J Mc N S & Co. (Scots), Maddiston (Scots), M D R (Malton & Driffield Railway), M'port, Midland Coalville, Motherwell (Scots), Mount Vernon (Scots), Munro (Scots), N C B Lilley, Nailstone Colliery Leicester, Newton Lancs, Philadelphia, Edward Pickles, Pig design, Pope John (commemorative), Price Stourbridge, St Helens, Stenson Collieries, Sweeney Oswestry, Tamar Coalville, Tickle, Waldies No. 1 (Scots), J Webb, Whistleberry (Scots).


March 2014

4206, Atlas & Crown Bham, B W B, Biddulph, Bury, Gascoyne & Son, Ibstock Colliery, J S S, Knighton Junction, Perrens & Harrison, Rogerstone (Welsh), N B C S, S D C, T N.


February 2014

258A, 26B, Alcock, Allhusen, B H S, B R, Bagworth, Balmforth & Tottey, Banton (Scots), Bennett & Leese, Blanchards Waltham, W Blyth, Bowers & Roberts, Bowhill (Scots), Bradbury Basford, Bulldog Brand, Bustard Barnsley, C (Scots), C & M, C B C (Chester le Street), Canal Works Stoke, Chapman, Crane Ashby de la Zouch, Crossling Benwell, Duogill, Dykehead Bonnybridge (Scots), Ellis Partridge Leicester, Fenton, G C & S, G R, Gadbury Atherton, Gibbs Bros Loughboro, Glenrig (Scots), Glenyards (Scots), Glover, Haigh J & Son, Hall Shrigley, Halmer Tileries, Hapton, Harrison & Co, J & B Harrison,  J Hogarth,  I N S O,  I R D, Iron, John Slater Berry Hill, KIrkconnel (Scots), Littlemill (Scots), Lloyd Sutton, Joseph Longley,  Measham Terra Cotta, Maxwood Galston, Midland Birmingham, Myrtle (Scots), N B T & P W, N C B Bar-Law (Scots), Nubrik, P & B, Pickles, Pope & Pearson Newhey, Perfora, R Y K, Reid Lugton, Riddell Garrison Farm, Robson, Sankey B M Scotch (Scots), G L Shrigley, T B, Thornton Shipley, Sutcliffe, R Tilsley, Thornclays, Victoria Studley, G Vint & Bros, Wards Improved, Wills, Winkle Port Vale Burslem.


January 2014

A B Co, A V, Anvil, B C, B & S W B W, B W Blades, Brooks & Pickup, Brown Loboro, Buckleys Lowside, Burslem, Burthy, Buxton, C S, Carbis, Carloggas, Chytane, Clark Charlestown, Copp (Jersey), Cory, Dourie, E Cent, E C C S, E C L P, F & W R, Gardiner & Hammond, Gradwell, Grampound Road, Graves, Greengate Fireproof, Greenhill, Holmes Shelton, Indian Queen, J C S & Co, J T G, Jackson Leicester, Liskeard, Looe, Mason Horwich, McIntyre Glasgow (Scots), Martin Lee Moor, Millhay, Mobberley & Bayley, Moore & Bristow Stockport, N P C, N C B Wath Main, Nicholls St Enoder, Norbury Colliery, Norman & Underwood, North Cornwall, Par, Phillips Lee Moor, Plymouth, Porth, Roe & Son Hanford, Rogers & Co, S & C, S W B, St Day, Sandhill Calstock, Southdown, South Leicester Coalville, Tregonning Hill, Trelonk, W E Co, Walley Silverdale, Westbrick, Westlake, Whitstone, Wilson Broughton Moor..


December 2013

Beighton, B B C (Black Boy Coal), Blythe Birtley station, Bovingdon Brick, C F C (Calder Fireclay), Cityside Glasgow, W D Cornish, John Cowling Gainsborough, Foulkes, Hammill Brick Eastry, Hudsons West Hoathly, Hughes Cobridge, Kingsbury, Mandall, Romiley, S (with crown), S M C, J Slater, Smead Dean, Wills & Packham.


November 2013

B S, B V B G, B Clay, Camps (Scots), G & J H, Greenlands Barbadoes, I B L, J H C, L E, A Liddell, Mansfield Birm, Multiruf, N C B Wallsend, North & Pflaum, Symons & Heal Gloster, Tunnadine (Welsh), Victoria Works Pontypridd (Welsh), Wall Grange, Watson Napton.


October 2013

B A C Tredegar (Welsh), Barrows Tipton, Bluebell (Scots), Brookfield, Bryncock (Welsh), County Stacksteads, D B W, Derrington Hay Mill, Diamond, E - R, Farco, Gartartan (Scots), Glodwick, Horridge, Hutchins, J & A, J S & S Oldbury, Jones Stalloe (Welsh), N P B, T Parry-Jones Newtown (Welsh), Ossett, Plowman Fletton, Sandiacre, Smith Halesworth, Smith & Hitchmough, Swansea (Welsh), Wakefield, Wooden Box.


September 2013

3 I N S, Robert Bell Wishaw (Scots), Buckley & Co, Burnhouse (Scots), Hasler Dunmow, I F C, L E, M B & T C, M M Brick, Marbrow, Newton, Partington Standish, Spondon, Steeple House, Tile & Brick Co Coalville, W, W B D - M, Williams Hirwain (Welsh), Zman.


August 2013

Adams Willenhall, Adderley Park, Attwood Stourbridge, B H B, B'field (Scots), John Bond Watery Lane Birmingham, Bond's Patent, Boys Walsall, Cadell (Scots), Cail Gateshead, Colwich, Dixon (Scots), Earl of Pomfret 1815, Electric, Exmouth, Fletcher Bolton, Garlick Upper Saltley, Globe Garrison Lane, Gough & Sames Garrison Lane, A P Green Empire (USA), Guest West Bromwich, H M B, Hadley & Morris Wednesbury, Hinckley Wharf, Holly Bank, Hooper Exmouth, Hough & Co Kings Heath, Jefferies Stonehouse, Kelham, Kennet (Scots), Ladle, Leamore, Longmore Bentley, Wm Morris Oldbury, Mark Lloyd Sutton, Meta (Scots), Millstone (Scots), N W B Co., N C B Bl-Ferme (Scots), N C B Hamstead, New Cross, Newthorpe, Nock Erdington, Planet, Edward Smith Coalville, S & H Hoyland, J B Smith (Scots), Sneyd, Spin MG (Scots), Parkers Patent, Payton Garrison Lane Birmingham, Stephens (Welsh), Stignic (Welsh), Stephens Fenton, W & A, W B C, W L G R, Westfield (Scots), Whitfield Walsall.


July 2013

B B, Benson, Bristow, Easton Estates Towcester, Granby Select, Hickman Stourbridge, Johnson Hindley Green, M (Mansfield), M M, N C B Ansley Hall, W Reed, Thomas Wellington, T I C (Welsh).

June 2013

Appleby, B S & L, G B L, Barony, Beeley, Brandon, Cashmore's Warwick, Godstone, Horsley, King Brothers, Lefervre Lamotte (French), Lunesdale, McCarthy Coventry, NCB Hall End, Nightstor, Oak Pontypool (Welsh), Slack Ripley, Smith Milverton, Towcester, Waterhouse, Watkin Leamington, J T Wood Wordsley Stourbridge.

May 2013

B P B, Bishpool (Welsh), Bletchley Flettons, Bridgend Dinas (Welsh), Brynmenyn  (Welsh), Caledonian (Scots), Cardiff (Welsh), Cardigan  (Welsh), Cefn Cribbwr (Welsh), Cooksville La Prairie (Canada), Corse (Welsh), Garngad (Scots), Gibbs & Canning, Glynea Bynea (Welsh), Harper & Moores Stourbridge, Hendre (Welsh), Jacobean, Kelvinside (Scots), MacDonald Glasgow (Scots), Pencoed (Welsh), Seaton Devon, Thorne Ely (Welsh), Voylant Dunvant (Welsh), Ynysawdre (Welsh).

April 2013

Alltones, Bishopbriggs (Scots), Bradstone, Brooks & Pickup (coping), Colthurst Symons Bridgwater, Darcy Lever Bolton, Funton, G F, G Q, Gibbons Jr Stourbridge, H B, H W H, Hammer, Honey Lane, K 1, Roberts Liverpool, Rowlands Castle, Selborne, S V Shotton, Thornton Portobello, Whitaker Mill Hill.

March 2013

A, Alite D, Burma - Siam railway, Cwmdu (Welsh), C I, Coton Park Burton, Diazite, Drain, G, Hunter Brora, I & W G, Ilkeston Brick Co., J G & S, Kings Newton, Medley, J Miller, Moody Clydach (Welsh), S B L C, W.

February 2013

Allan & Mann Glasgow, Howden, Monostock Crowle, T Carr, S M O.

January 2013

  Alteryn (Welsh), Alty, Amman (Welsh), Barton Kings Heath, Callender Electric, Chamber Colliery Hollinwood, Dickens Bandals, Docken, Dyche, Empire (Welsh), G C & Co., G K N (Welsh), John Stevens Stourbridge, Lockwood & Elliott, Meek Spence & Wilson, Newbold, Vass Leicester, Wood & Ivery.

December 2012

C B C L, Coxlodge, D B C, Duffield, M S & W Leeds, Premier, Rake, Resolven (Welsh), Shaws Glazed Blackburn, S P W, Williams Manchester.


November 2012

A B & T (Harrogate), B B B W A, B W & S, Bagnall, C C C, Carr, Churwell, W Eaton Bull Bridge, Etruscan, Fort (Welsh), Hesketh & Wild Atherton, Hollingworth, Hulme & Schofield Horwich, I C & Son, J C, J T H, Laycock & Grace, Llangennech (Welsh), Loscoe, M C C, Millbank Heywood, Milner, National Heather, Naylor Bros Denby Dale, Olwig Uckermunde (German), Ormsgill, Pattinson (Welsh), PS HX, Parkinson Helmshore, Pomfret, Richardson Teynham, Shotton, Taylor Neath (Welsh), W E P , W S, Walker Harrogate, Wood Oldbury (coping), Wrays York.


October 2012

 3355, Agnew Carluke (Scots), Arniston (Scots), Blockleys, Butler, Carfin (Scots), Corbridge on Tyne, Cumbernauld (Scots), Eastwood, Gartfire (Scots), Gartverie (Scots), Goldie (Glasgow), Greenfield (Scots), Hallatt, H.B.B. (Heeley Bank), H.(W.)L., Hangingwater, Hardaxe, Hepworth Iron, Hudspith Wishaw (Scots), Jenny Lind (Scots), Kemp, King Bellside (Scots), L & E, Larkhall (Scots), Loudon (Scots), MAC (McCarthy's Bulwell), Mason & Brownlee Rochsolloch (Scots), N.C.B. Whitehill (Scots), Nettle (Scots), Newcastle, New Cleghorn Glasgow (Scots), Newmains (Scots), Nimmo (Scots), Plann Kilmarnock (Scots), Powells Ruabon (Welsh), Roe, Rowland Polmadie (Scots), Sandycroft (Welsh),  Sanquhar (Scots), Shelton Ripley, Stanrigg (Scots), Sterling (Scots), Steven London Road (Scots), Taylor & King Auchinlea (Scots), Warbreck Hill.


September 2012

 C.C. (Crowborough), B. C. I (Bestwood), Batchelar & Fenton, Boone Wednesbury, Brinsley, B.B.C.W. (Burham Brick),  Dorking, Farnham, F.H.B.L. (Fencehouses), F.L.B. (Freshfield Lane), Glamorgan, Great Western Colliery, Grover, Harrotex, High Brooms, Holly Hall, Keymer, Lilleshall Shifnal, Lily, Lingfield, M.G.B.W. (Marshall Green), M.S.B.W. ( Mansfield), N (Newington), N.C.B. Skares (Scots), Neal Heather, Omoa (Scots), P.F.B., Pluckley, Pyramid, Quarry Hill Tonbridge, Rowfant, Rudry, Sevenoaks, Sherburn House, Smith Brook, Trower Redhill, W.B.W. Croydon, W.D.B., Weare Tunbridge Wells, Westbrick, W.K. (Wokingham).


August 2012

  Bryncethin, Carmichael (Scots), City Brick, Cramlington, Dorrington, J. B. 278, L & A., Linby, P. B. Co., Pitfour (Scots), Pluckley Four Press, R. G .V. M. 1669 (Hungary), S. D., Ter Elst Duffel (Belgium), W. D. C., W. P.


July 2012

  B. W. S., Blairadam (Scots), Brewer (Wales), Catchpole Rotherham, Cowlin, D. M. C. C., Garnier Bremont (France), Fryer, I. H. , Imperial, J. F., M.G.B.W., N. C. B. Nunnery, P. G., Pyman, Swastika (Brazil).


June 2012

 C Adams, C.C.C.C., C. R., C.R.C, Calder (Scots), Cannon St. Hanley, Carfin (Scots), Castle Birchills, Castlecary (Scots), Clackmannan (Scots), Clarkson, Clive Bros. Sandyford, Cobridge, Cope, Cornes, Cornes Hanley, County, Craig Kilmarnock (Scots), Darlaston, D. P. & S. (Daniel Platt, Tunstall), Drongan (Scots), Dunsmuir Clackmannan (Scots), Edington, Eglinton (Scots), Fenton Tileries, Josh Firbank, Flintic (Welsh), Frogett, Garscube Glasgow (Scots), Gilberfield (Scots), Goldendale, Gordon Brownhills, Grangemouth (Scots), Hampton Hanley, Heath House, Herbertshire (Scots), Hewitt, High Lane Plastic, Hodkinson, J. A. & J., Jacobean Buckley (Welsh), Jayess, Joberns Aldridge, W. Jones, Kenyon Harrop, Kingscourt (Ireland), L.P. Ardwick, Lambert Pott Shrigley, Lane End Fenton, Lanemark (Scots), W. Lea, Leigh & Son, Llwyneinion (Welsh), Longmore Bentley, Longmore Walsall, Longton Hall, Lough Allen (Ireland), McKnight Kilmarnock (Scots), N.C.B. Birch Coppice, N.C.B. Dunaskin (Scots), N.C.B. Hic Bibi, N.C.B. Mickley, A. Ormrod Orrell, P & H Cobridge, Palmers Longport, Peake, Peartree, Percy's Patent, Poynton, R.H.&.S. (Robert Heath), Ridgehill Madeley, Roberts Tunstall, Scotia & Sneyd Green, Shaw & Swift Longton, Standard, Tellwright & Watkin, Timmis, Tunstall, Walsall Wood Colliery, Watkin Burslem, Watkin Dalehall, Wemyss Mitcheldean, West Cannock Colliery, T. Williams, Wooldridge.


May 2012

 A & T (Astley & Tyldesley), A. W. (Ackers Whitley), Acres Wood, Adams Tunstall, Afton (Scots), Arley, Athy (Ireland), Auchlochan (Scots), Audley, Avonbridge (Scots), B. C (Bridgewater Collieries), B. C. M. Etruscan, Baggaley Huddlesford, Balgonie Colliery (Scots), Bar Law (Scots), Barlow Faija, Barlow Hanley, Basford, Basford Burslem, Basin Co Stoke, B. B. & T Sandstorm, Bentley Hall Walsall, Beswick Knutsford, Bispham Hall, Blackmoor, Blochairn (Scots), Boulton Burnett, Bowman (Scots), Broomhill, Burn-Axe, Crail (Scots), D. K. C. C., Doulton Rowley Regis (coping), Keir & Cawder (Scots), Mossite1, Nicholas & Johnson (Welsh), Park Brick Newtown (Welsh), R. B. F. (Ram Building Fund, India), Reddish Beighton, S. B., St Pancras Iron Works, Stanleys, Talyclyn (Welsh), Tunnel (Welsh).


April 2012

Butterknowle, Carcey, Ceipel, T Charlton, Daubhill, East Hetton Colliery, France Hindley, Haslingden Plastic, Hulme Plastic, Knowles Holcombe Brook, Northern Summerseat, Patrick & Brownlie (Scots), Scarborough, S. U. B., J Sharp, Staffordshire, Star Cwmbran, T A & Co, Tomlinson Summerseat, Tunwell, Vogrie (Scots), W. C. M.


Next page: Welsh Bricks
Return to the index page